FREE Shipping on all North American orders over $50

The Sweet Benefits of Squalane

January 17, 2020

The Sweet Benefits of Squalane

Recently there has been a lot of hype around Squalane, a popular ingredient that is showing up everywhere in a wide range of skincare, hair products, and color cosmetics. Leading pharmaceutical companies and ingredient suppliers are touting its superior moisturizing benefits, antioxidant properties and ability to assist with stubborn acne-prone skin.

What exactly is it?

Squalane is the next generation of the ingredient Squalene. Although only one letter separates them, there is a big difference between the two!

 Discovered around the beginning of the 20th Century, Squalene is a natural ingredient originally derived from Shark Liver Oil. Researchers found that it had incredible benefits because of its similarity to oils naturally found in human skin. 

The unfortunate downside of discovering the benefits of Squalene led to unprecedented levels of overfishing and a near-total extinction of sharks - good for human skin but not good for the shark population! Fortunately, shark squalene was banned in 2009. 

The History

Researchers also discovered that squalene sourced from animals and plants could be unstable. To solve this problem, scientists figured out that if they hydrogenated it, not only would it stabilize it, it became a more superior ingredient. And that is what is known a Squalane.

 Squalane has been widely used as an emollient in skin care products since the 1950s. as an effective ingredient that mimics what is already in the structure of our skin.

Common Sources

Olives

The much-needed ban on shark harvesting came as a relief to environmentalists who wanted researchers to look for alternative sources, which led them to olive oils. Olives are known to contain small amounts of Squalane, which gets more concentrated during the various steps of olive oil processing. The by-product of olive oil processing is turned into Squalane. Olive oil derived Squalane varies in quality due to the complex multi-stage process and the conditions under which olives are grown.

 Sugarcane (Our Choice)

Biotech companies are at the forefront of sourcing squalene from sugarcane. Brazilian sugarcane through a smoother process. Since sugarcane grows so readily from year to year and doesn't require irrigation, it creates a steady and stable supply.

Both of these sources provide a vegan and cruelty-free option to Squalene, which is important to beauty conscious consumers across the globe. More products containing sugarcane Squalane are making inroads to our beauty shelves partly due to bans instituted by governments on shark fishing.

The Benefits

Moisture Booster: Squalane is a superior moisturizing agent! When applied topically in a skin care or color product, it absorbs easily into the skin to immediately lock in moisture. For those with dry skin, this is especially beneficial for you!

Fights Skin Aging: Not only does Squalane hydrate and replenish your skin, but it also fights the formation of fine lines and wrinkles associated with aging. It gives your skin that youthful glow and aids the repair of damaged skin tissue.

Anti-Oxidant

Our skin forms age spots and age prematurely due to exposure to harmful radicals. Through consistent usage, Squalane protects your skin from such radicals and can fade dark pigmentation and spots. Moreover, its application doesn't interfere with other skin products you may be using at the same time.

 

Protects against Environmental Damage

 

Squalane acts as a shield against environmental pollutants and damage for exposure to UV radiation. UV radiation damages your skin tissues causing a speed-up in the aging process. Application of Squalane mitigates such effects which is why it found in sunscreen.

Non-Comedogenic: Non- Comedogenic means that it doesn't block your skin’s pores, allowing your skin to breathe. Even though Squalane is a type of oil, it doesn't have an oily or heavy feeling on the skin and is a great moisturizing ingredient for acne-prone or problem skin.

 Antibacterial Properties: Squalane contains antibacterial properties essential in combating skin issues such as psoriasis, eczema, atopic dermatitis, acne, and skin rashes, among others. It is great for all types of skin, especially sensitive skin because it absorbs gently and easily into the skin. 

Squalane Oil in our Radiant Lipgloss

Why we Love it!

When it came down to selecting the ingredients for the proprietary complex in our Radiant Lip Gloss, we chose powerful, plant-based superfood ingredients that will love your lips! The Squalane in our gloss is naturally sourced from Sugar Cane, is vegan and cruelty-free and provides multiple benefits for hydrated, nourished lips. 

And now you know all about this amazing ingredient!




Leave a comment


Also in SHARING GRACE

Valentine's Day Lip Look
Valentine's Day Lip Look

February 08, 2020

Founder of 3 Graces Beauty, Colleen shares her secrets on how to create a custom lip color with our Radiant Lipgloss for Valentine's Day!

Continue Reading

Hydrating Radiant Lipgloss in Poppy
Hydrating Radiant Lipgloss in Poppy

January 17, 2020

Continue Reading

How To Heal Chapped Lips
How To Heal Chapped Lips

January 07, 2020

Chapped lips are one of the most common complaints when the cold comes. This happens because the skin on the lips is thinner, more delicate, and more exposed than the skin on the rest of the body. There are many factors that can affect the health of your lips. Read more:

Continue Reading